Skip to content

Pokédex ​

The valley is home to 34 Pokémon. 14 of them live in the wild; the rest are starters or evolutions you raise yourself. Every number on this page is read straight from the game's code when the docs are built.

In the game, press J (or Menu → Pokédex) to see which ones you've seen and caught.

All Pokémon ​

No.PokémonTypeHow to findWild LvRarityEvolves intoFavorite berry
Bulbasaur001BulbasaurGrass PoisonStarter choice—RareIvysaur at Lv 16Sunberry
Ivysaur002IvysaurGrass PoisonEvolve Bulbasaur (Lv 16)—RareVenusaur at Lv 32Sunberry
Venusaur003VenusaurGrass PoisonEvolve Ivysaur (Lv 32)—Rare—Sunberry
Charmander004CharmanderFireStarter choice—RareCharmeleon at Lv 16Emberplum
Charmeleon005CharmeleonFireEvolve Charmander (Lv 16)—RareCharizard at Lv 36Emberplum
Charizard006CharizardFire FlyingEvolve Charmeleon (Lv 36)—Rare—Emberplum
Squirtle007SquirtleWaterStarter choice—RareWartortle at Lv 16Dewberry
Wartortle008WartortleWaterEvolve Squirtle (Lv 16)—RareBlastoise at Lv 36Dewberry
Blastoise009BlastoiseWaterEvolve Wartortle (Lv 36)—Rare—Dewberry
Caterpie010CaterpieBugMosslight Hamlet, Fernwake Woods
Day & Dusk
2–5FamiliarMetapod at Lv 7Sunberry
Metapod011MetapodBugFernwake Woods
Any time
Evolve Caterpie (Lv 7)
7–9UncommonButterfree at Lv 10Sunberry
Butterfree012ButterfreeBug FlyingEvolve Metapod (Lv 10)—Rare—Dewberry
Pidgey016PidgeyNormal FlyingMosslight Hamlet, Fernwake Woods
Day & Dusk
2–6FamiliarPidgeotto at Lv 18Sunberry
Pidgeotto017PidgeottoNormal FlyingEvolve Pidgey (Lv 18)—Uncommon—Sunberry
Rattata019RattataNormalMosslight Hamlet, Fernwake Woods
Any time
2–6FamiliarRaticate at Lv 20Emberplum
Raticate020RaticateNormalEvolve Rattata (Lv 20)—Uncommon—Emberplum
Pikachu025PikachuElectricFernwake Woods
Any time
4–8UncommonRaichu with a Thunder StoneSunberry
Raichu026RaichuElectricEvolve Pikachu with a Thunder Stone—Rare—Sunberry
Clefairy035ClefairyFairyMoonlit Grove
Any time
10–13RareClefable with a Moon StoneMoonfig
Clefable036ClefableFairyEvolve Clefairy with a Moon Stone—Rare—Moonfig
Vulpix037VulpixFireFernwake Woods
Dusk only
5–8RareNinetales with a Fire StoneEmberplum
Ninetales038NinetalesFireEvolve Vulpix with a Fire Stone—Rare—Emberplum
Oddish043OddishGrass PoisonFernwake Woods
Night only
3–7FamiliarGloom at Lv 21Dewberry
Gloom044GloomGrass PoisonEvolve Oddish (Lv 21)—Uncommon—Dewberry
Venonat048VenonatBug PoisonMosslight Hamlet, Fernwake Woods, Moonlit Grove
Night only
4–8UncommonVenomoth at Lv 31Moonfig
Venomoth049VenomothBug PoisonEvolve Venonat (Lv 31)—Rare—Moonfig
Geodude074GeodudeRock GroundFernwake Woods
Any time
3–7FamiliarGraveler at Lv 25Dewberry
Graveler075GravelerRock GroundEvolve Geodude (Lv 25)—Uncommon—Dewberry
Eevee133EeveeNormalFernwake Woods
Day only
5–8Rare—Sunberry
Mew151MewPsychicMoonlit Grove
Night only
20Mythic—Moonfig
Hoothoot163HoothootNormal FlyingFernwake Woods, Moonlit Grove
Dusk & Night
4–8UncommonNoctowl at Lv 20Moonfig
Noctowl164NoctowlNormal FlyingEvolve Hoothoot (Lv 20)—Rare—Moonfig
Wooper194WooperWater GroundMosslight Hamlet, Fernwake Woods
Rain only
3–7UncommonQuagsire at Lv 20Dewberry
Quagsire195QuagsireWater GroundEvolve Wooper (Lv 20)—Uncommon—Dewberry

Reading the table ​

  • How to find: the areas where it appears in tall grass, and when. "Any time" means every hour and every weather. Pokémon that never appear in the wild are starters or evolutions.
  • Wild Lv: the level range of wild ones. Each level in the range is equally likely.
  • Rarity: how often it turns up compared with the others in the same place. See Rarity below.
  • Evolves into: the level it evolves at. See Evolution and moves.
  • Favorite berry: toss this berry during a wild battle for the biggest catch bonus. See Berry lures.

Rarity ​

When a wild Pokémon appears, the game picks one of the Pokémon that can appear right now in this area, at this hour and in this weather. Each candidate gets a weight from its rarity:

RarityWeight
Familiar55
Uncommon25
Rare13
Mythic6

Pokémon that only appear at certain times or in certain weather get ×1.6 weight while their conditions are met, so finding them feels earned rather than lucky. A Pokémon's chance is its weight divided by the total weight of everyone eligible. The area pages show the results.

Shiny Pokémon ​

Every wild Pokémon has a 1 in 64 chance to be shiny, with different colors and a sparkle in battle. The battle text says its colors "shimmer like starlight". Shiny Pokémon are marked with ✦ in your party.

Base stats ​

No.PokémonHPAtkDefSp. AtkSp. DefSpeedTotalCatch rateBase Exp
001Bulbasaur4549496565453184564
002Ivysaur60626380806040545142
003Venusaur8082831001008052545236
004Charmander3952436050653094562
005Charmeleon58645880658040545142
006Charizard7884781098510053445240
007Squirtle4448655064433144563
008Wartortle59638065805840545142
009Blastoise7983100851057853045239
010Caterpie45303520204519525539
011Metapod50205525253020512072
012Butterfree60455090807039545178
016Pidgey40454035355625125550
017Pidgeotto636055505071349120122
019Rattata30563525357225325551
020Raticate558160507097413127145
025Pikachu355540505090320190112
026Raichu609055908011048575218
035Clefairy704548606535323150113
036Clefable95707395906048325217
037Vulpix38414050656529919060
038Ninetales7376758110010050575177
043Oddish45505575653032025564
044Gloom606570857540395120138
048Venonat60555040554530519061
049Venomoth70656090759045075158
074Geodude408010030302030025560
075Graveler5595115454535390120137
133Eevee5555504565553254565
151Mew10010010010010010060045270
163Hoothoot60303036565026225552
164Noctowl100505086967045290158
194Wooper55454525251521025542
195Quagsire95858565653543090151

A higher catch rate makes a Pokémon easier to catch (255 is the easiest). Base Exp sets how much experience you earn for defeating it. See Battles and Catching.

Pokémon sprites © The Pokémon Company, via PokeAPI/sprites. World art, music and these docs are original to Valley Explorers.